Language Tables

Last updated: March 28, 2024, 12:21pm.

 

Arabic

Tuesdays, 5:30pm
Host: Nancy Coffin
Mathey Dining Hall

Bosnian-Croatian-Serbian

Sundays, 6:30pm
Host: Martin Mastnak
Rocky Dining Hall

ASL

Wednesdays, 5:00pm
Host: Noah Buchholz
Rocky Dining Hall

Thursdays, 5:00pm
Host: Allison Bienas
Yeh Dining Hall

Bangla

Tuesdays, 5:30pm
Host: Arika Hassan
Whitman Dining Hall

Catalan

Thursdays, 11:30am
Host: Anna Alsina Naudi
Whitman Dining Hall

Chinese

Mondays, 6:00pm
Host: Ying Ou
Yeh Dining Hall

Tuesdays, 6:00pm
Host: Ying Ou
NCW Dining Hall

Wednesdays, 6:00pm
Host: Ying Ou
Whitman Dining Hall

Thursdays, 6:00pm
Host: Ying Ou
Forbes Dining Hall

Filipino

Tuesdays, 7:00pm
Host: Maki Flauta
Butler Dining Hall

French

Sundays, 10:00am
Host: Akrish Adhikari
NCW Dining Hall

Mondays, 5:00pm
Host: Akrish Adhikari
Rocky Dining Hall

Mondays, 7:00pm
Host: Matthieu Dutil
NCW Dining Hall

Tuesdays, 12:00pm
Host: Jordan Coty Eloundou Ndongo
Whitman Dining Hall

German

Mondays, 6:30pm
Host: Xiaoyao Guo
Rocky Dining Hall

Hebrew

Tuesdays, 6:00pm
Host: Philip Hollander
Center for Jewish Life

Hindi/Urdu

Fridays, 12:00pm
Host: Robert Phillips
NCW Dining Hall

Indonesian/Malay

Tuesdays, 12:30pm
Host: Yi Jin Toh
NCW Dining Hall

Italian

02/20, 03/05, 03/19, 04/02, 04/16, 04/30, 12:00pm
Host: Anna Cellinese
Mathey Dining Hall

Wednesdays, 5:30pm
Host: Daniele De Feo / Sara Teardo / Elisa Dossena
Whitman Dining Hall

Japanese

Mondays, 6:00pm
Host: Shinji Sato
Forbes Dining Hall

Tuesdays, 5:30pm
Host: Seiichi Makino
Mathey Dining Hall

Korean

Wednesdays, 6:00pm
Host: Ho Jung Choi
Mathey Dining Hall

Persian

Fridays, 12:00pm
Host: Amineh Mahallati
Yeh Dining Hall

Portuguese

Wednesdays, 5:30pm
Host: Catarina Oliveira
NCW Dining Hall

Russian

Thursdays, 6:00pm
Host: Genrietta Churbanova
Mathey Dining Hall

Spanish

Sundays, 6:00pm
Host: Sid Shah
Forbes Dining Hall

Mondays, 5:00pm
Host: Oriele Benavides Salazar
Yeh Dining Hall

Wednesdays, 12:30pm
Host: Eduardo Negueruela-Azarola
Rocky Dining Hall

Thursdays, 7:00pm
Host: Nico Del Pino
Forbes Dining Hall

Taiwanese

Sundays, 10:00am
Host: Tiffany Tsai
Yeh Dining Hall

Turkish

Mondays, 5:00pm
Hosts: Nilüfer Hatemi and Michael Ozcelik
Butler Dining Hall

Ukrainian

Fridays, 6:00pm
Host: Marta Baziuk
Forbes Dining Hall